RSS Feed

We Killed The Easter Bunny

Posted on

This is gonna be quick, but I wanted to make sure to get this down.

Today we had a great day with the boys. An Easter Egg Hunt at the zoo…some animals were even out! The ones that could tolerate the cold anyway. After that we ate a picnik lunch in the truck (COLD!). That was kind of fun and simple and sweet. Then we went shopping at WalMart for some odds and ends and food for tomorrow. Easter stuff was EVERYWHERE. The boys were going nuts “We’re gonna get CANDY for Easter!!” πŸ˜†Β Β  πŸ™„Β  When we left they kept talking about candy and eggs and bunnies and everything that Easter is NOT about. It never occured to me to explain Easter to them yet because they are still so young. When I heard them talking about all that Easter is not, I asked them if they knew what Easter was really about. Nope. So, we explained it in a way that they could understand. Went something like this…..

You know how you know about Jesus and the cross?Β “UH HUH”Β Well, he died on the cross on a Friday and on Sunday he came back to life (I figured ‘rose from the dead’ was going to confuse them). “ohhhhhhh” Yeah, what do you think about that?

Dylan: why did he die?

Me: well you know when we’re naughty and do something we shouldn’t do, something that is wrong?

Dylan/Aidan: yeah

Me: THat is a what SIN is, and God said we all are to die for our sins. Jesus loved us SO MUCH though that he told God, “I will die instead.” Jesus wanted us to be able to live long full lives. He didn’t want us to die. So, he took our place instead. Then God promised to bring Jesus back to life. It also shows us the promise that after we die, we will have a new life in Heaven. Isn’t that cool? Pretty neat huh?

Dylan/Aidan: WHOA!

Dylan: then who puts stuff in our Easter basket? Jesus?

Me: Who do you think?

Dylan/Aidan: blank stare.

Dylan: The Easter Bunny?

Me: well, what did we just talk about? What did I explain that Easter was REALLY about?

Dylan: Jesus

Me: yep

Dylan: so….does….Jesus?

Me: Nope.

Dylan: so…..do…..you?

Me: I just smiled at him.

Then he said “so what about the Easter Bunny?”

Me: While the Easter Bunny is a fun thing to think about and it’s fun to talk about the bunny hiding eggs and giving us chocolate and treats, it’s not REALLY about any of those things is it?

Dylan: Nope, it’s about Jesus coming back to life.

Me: Yes. So do you understand that there really isn’t an Easter Bunny? It’s more for people who don’t believe that Jesus came back to life after dying on the cross. It makes the special day of Easter something fun, but it’s not really what Easter is about.

Dylan: Oh, Okay. It IS about Jesus.

Meanwhile Aidan was paying close attention and nodding and being his shy nonconversationalist self. πŸ˜‰

Loved that entire conversation.

Advertisements

8 responses »

  1. This is fantastic Brandy!!

    Glad you blogged the explanation after you tweeted that it had happened πŸ™‚

    Reply
  2. Thanks Boys! πŸ˜‰ πŸ˜†

    I thought back on this conversation many times over the weekend and it just made me tear up. πŸ˜€

    Reply
  3. There’s no Easter Bunny???? 😯

    Psshhh! – next you’ll be telling me Santa Claus isn’t real! πŸ™‚

    ( i know the Easter Bunny is really Jesus in a Rabbit Suit) πŸ˜‰

    Keep up the good Mom stuff πŸ™‚

    <B

    Reply
  4. Jesus in a rabbit suit! HAHAHAHA!!

    Reply
  5. Loved it —loved it—-loved it! Phil and I both got a big hit out this…….keep the good work!

    Reply
  6. LOL! What a hilarious conversation!

    Reply
  7. so, so sweet.

    i love you friend!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: